Honors Convocation

Welcome to our Digital Honors Convocation!

Each spring, Concordia University Texas has the honor of recognizing our students with special awards at our Honors Convocation.

Although we were not able to have a physical Convocation to celebrate with you this year, we do want to take the time to recognize your accomplishments publicly.

Please enjoy video messages from Dr. Don Christian and Dr. Jen Hofmann.

We recognize our Honors Awards and congratulate all our Award Recipients.

We are proud to have you as a part of CTX!

 

2020 Honors Award Recipients

Diego Benitez
Achievement in Theatre Performance

Rachel Boord
Achievement in Theatre Tech

Alfreda Camacho
Schjerven Leadership Scholarship for Business

Christian Carroll
Outstanding Computer Science Award (BS)
Outstanding Mathematics Student

Keierra Collins
Achievement in Theatre Performance
Achievement in Theatre Tech
Schjerven Leadership Scholarship for Business

Briahna DeAnda
Jungemann Scholarship

Nicole Deering
Jay Sevier Scholarship

Nathaniel Fomby
Achievement in Theatre Performance

Preston Galban
Achievement in Theatre Performance

Jose Garrido Vivero
Norman W. Holmes Endowment Scholarship

Jack Grundy
The Debra Allen Award for Outstanding History Student

Gisselle Guajardo
2019-2020 Service Learning Leader
Leaders with Impact Designation
Student Services Award for Christian Leadership and Service

Marighney Hanzo
Nursing Graduate of the Year

Christian Hayward
Achievement in Theatre Performance

Adrian Hernandez
Kinesiology Student (Female) of the Year

Heather Hollister
Global Public Health Student of the Year

Jacob Hutton
Achievement in Theatre Performance

Markell Irvin
Communication Student of the Year

Christopher Isibor
Healthcare Administration Student of the Year

Sarah Johnson
Schjerven Leadership Scholarship for Business

Kourtney Jordan
2019-2020 Service Learning Leader
Leaders With Impact Designation

Michael Klein
Outstanding Science Student

Aneka Kruse
Achievement in Theatre Performance

John Loren
Outstanding Hebrew Student of the Year

Sebastian MacKenzie
Achievement in Theatre Performance

Ember Marshall
Achievement in Theatre Performance

Ian Perez
Kinesiology Student (Male) of the Year

Marleny Pineda
2019-2020 Service Learning Leader

Sky Ravenscroft
Distinguished Student in Political Science

Alejandra Rueda
Norman W. Holmes Merit Scholarship
Schjerven Leadership Scholarship for Business

Rachel Schelen
2019-2020 Service Learning Leader
Achievement in Theatre Performance
Achievement in Theatre Tech
Dr. Keith Loomans Scholarship Award

Rebecca Schelen
Schjerven Leadership Scholarship for Education
Student Services Award for Christian Leadership and Service

Madeline Silvestro
Achievement in Theatre Performance

Matthew Smith
Achievement in Theatre Tech

Sam Stewart
Norman W. Holmes Endowment Scholarship

Felisha Stewart
Outstanding Greek Student of the Year

Gabriella Sweeney
Alfred E. Leja Prize

Laura Sweere
Director of Christian Education Student of the Year

Amanda Theilen
Achievement in Theatre Performance

Tonya Waite
Goltermann Christian Leadership Scholarship

Rodnei Williams
Outstanding Greek Student of the Year

Melisa Wilson
Healthcare Administration Student of the Year

Tristan Winkelman
Schjerven Leadership Scholarship for Education