Landing Impact Image DesktopLanding Impact Image Mobile

Honors Convocation

Honors Convocation

2021 Virtual Honors Convocation

Each spring, Concordia University Texas has the honor of recognizing our students with special awards at our Honors Convocation.

Although we were not able to have a physical Convocation to celebrate with you this year, we do want to take the time to recognize your accomplishments publicly.

We recognize and congratulate all our 2021 Award Recipients.

We are proud to have you as a part of CTX!

 

 

2021 Honors Award Recipients

Brandon Barrows
Distinguished Student in Political Science

Tyler Barton
GPH Student of the Year, Global Public Health

Daniel Belloni
The Debra Allen Award for Outstanding History Student

Alina Bernal
The Debra Allen Award for Outstanding History Student

Abigail Brandenburger
Dr. Keith Loomans Scholarship Award

Megan Brocious
Outstanding Mathematics Student

Iza Castillo
Peer Leader Award
Student Services Award for Christian Leadership and Service

Sabina Conditt
Alfred E. Leja Prize

Brandon Crook
MBA Student of the Year

Karen Dixon
Undergraduate Business Student of the Year

Keeley Etchison
Female Kinesiology Student of the Year

Jessica Gonzales
2020-21 Service Learning Leaders

Elyse Guillory
Emerging Leadership Award

Itzel Gutierrez
Schjerven Leadership Scholarship-Business, Graduate

 

Michael Hansen
Emerging Leadership Award

Samantha Hopper
Outstanding Science Student

Justus Hyde
Goltermann Christian Leadership Scholarship

Keathley Laden
Dr. John Jungemann & Mrs. Jackie Jungemann Scholarship for the Behavioral Sciences

Nathan Lazenberry
Achievement in Theatre Performance

Victoria Leffers
2020-21 Service Learning Leaders
Peer Leader Award

Jacqueline Leicher
The Debra Allen Award for Outstanding History Student

Abigail Lieb
Schjerven Leadership Scholarship-Education, Full

Erin Lobato
Oral Communication, Spring 2020

Shawn Matthijetz
Distinguished Student in Political Science

Robyn Montoya
2020-21 Service Learning Leaders
Leaders with Impact Designation

Grace Nemec
Communication Student of the Year

Rogelio Pena
Male Kinesiology Student of the Year

 

 

Meghan Podlesney Lance
Norman W. Holmes Business Merit Scholarship Endowment

Alejandra Rueda
HCA Student of the Year - Global Healthcare and Management

Stefanie Saenz
Oral Communication, Fall 2020

Rachel Schelen
2020-21 Service Learning Leaders

Rebecca Schelen
Leaders with Impact Designation

Krislyn Schlosser
2020-21 Service Learning Leaders

Summer Schmidt
Schjerven Leadership Scholarship-Education, Partial

Madeline Silvestro
Achievement in Theatre Tech

Savannah Simmons
DCE Student of the Year

Kaitlin Stevens
Schjerven Leadership Scholarship-Business, Undergraduate

Alden Suttle
Outstanding Science Student

Mackenzie Vance
Student Services Award for Christian Leadership and Service
The Debra Allen Award for Outstanding History Student

David Lane Williams
Nursing Graduate of the Year

Delina Yosief
2020-21 Service Learning Leaders