Peer Tutoring

two students studyingWorried about keeping your scholarship?

Didn't get the grade you wanted on the first test?

Missing deadlines?

Disorganized?

Peer Tutors Can Help!

Peer Tutors are fellow Concordia students who have successfully completed the courses they are tutoring. They are hired to provide tutoring to students currently in these classes.

Tutoring is done by appointment only.

If you would like to work with a peer tutor, you may contact them through their CTX email account (firstname.lastname@ctx.edu) or find their phone number on tutor list located on bulletin boards around campus.

List of tutors and contact information can also be found outside the Student Success Center (F214) in the Library.

There is NO CHARGE for the tutor.

Find a Peer Tutor for:
 
Anthropology

Course

Tutor

ANT 1301 Introduction to Anthropology

 

Meghan Jensen (Muench)
Business

Course

Tutor

ACC 2301 Fundamentals of Financial Accounting

Andy Gonzales

Katy Leatham

Nick Moore (Ross)

ACC 2302 Fundamentals of Managerial Accounting

Andy Gonzales (Ross)

Nick Moore (Ross)

ACC 3301 Intermediate Accounting I

Nick Moore (Ross)

ACC 3302 Intermediate Accounting II

Nick Moore (Ross)

ACC 3320 Fundamentals of Taxation

Nick Moore (Ejirika)

ACC 3370 Auditing Theory and Practice

Nick Moore (Ross)

ACC 3382 Fraud Examination

Nick Moore (Ross)

BADM 1101 Business Communications

Katy Leatham (Aronica)

BADM 1201 Intro to Business

Katy Leatham (Aronica)

BADM 2301 Business Statistics I

Joseph Streck 

BADM 3311 Principles of Management

Katy Leatham (Miller)

BADM 3321Business Law

Katy Leatham (Balkum)

Joseph Streck (King)

BADM 3340 HR Management

Joseph Streck (Wilt)

BADM 3360 Finance

 

BADM 3371 Management Information System

Nick Moore (Ross)

ECO 2301 Intro to Macroeconomics

Katy Leatham (Marshall)

ECO 2302 Intro to Microeconomics

Katy Leatham (Marshall)

Communication

Course

Tutor

COM 1300 Fundamentals of Communication

Krista Gehlhausen (P. Burgess)

Valeria Herrera (Green)

Meghan Jensen (Shippey)

Emily Villines (Green)

Computer Science

Course

Tutor

CIS 1300 Technology of the Digital Age

Kayla Carlove (Rhynard)

Delaney Nelson (Rhynard)

CSC 1401 Intro to Computer Science 1

Hunter Barton (Schielke)

CSC 1402 Intro to Computer Science 2

Hunter Barton (Schielke)

CSC 2301 Intro to Comp Org Assembly Language

Hunter Barton (Schielke)

CSC 2305 Discrete Structures

Deirdre Spainhour (Staron)

Thomas Villarreal (Staron)

Education

Course

Tutor

EDU 2201  Intro to Education

Natalie Gutierrez (Leonard)

EDU 3343  Educational Psychology

Amy Brandon (Leonard)

Natalie Gutierrez (Leonard)

EDU 3311  Teaching Strategics & Assessments

Natalie Gutierrez (Baker)

English

Course

Tutor

ENG 1316 Academic Research and Writing

Cherokee Chatterton (Utzinger)

Krista Gehlhausen (Alba & Utzinger)

Zoe Henderson

Joseph Streck 

ENG 1317 Intro to Literature

Cherokee Chatterton (Utzinger)

Gerry Reyes (Utzinger)

Joseph Streck (McIntosh)

ENG 2301  Survey of Classicism

Natalie Gutierrez (Teinert)

ENG 3305  Poetry Natalie Gutierrez (Teinert)
Foreign Language

Course

Tutor

ASL 1311 Sign Language Deafness I

 

ASL 1312 Sign Language Deafness II

 

FRE 1401 French 1

Courtney Jones

GER 1401 German 1

 

GRE 2311 Greek I

Charles Nemec

GRE 2312 Greek II

 

HEB 3401 Biblical Hebrew I

 

HEB 3402 Biblical Hebrew II

 

LAT 1301 Latin I

 

SPN 1401 Spanish I

Natalie Gutierrez 

Delaney Nelson (Pompa)

Charles Nemec

SPN 1402 Spanish II

Natalie Gutierrez 

Delaney Nelson (Pompa)

SPN 2311 Spanish III

 
Government

Course

Tutor

POLS/GOV 1303C

American Government and Citizenship

Cherokee Chatterton

Krista Gehlhausen

Gerry Reyes

Joseph Streck

POLS 2303 Intro to Law

Joseph Streck (Burgess)

 

History

Course

Tutor

HIS 1301 U.S. History to 1877

Courtney Jones

Delaney Nelson (Bloom)

Charles Nemec

HIS 1302 U.S. History from 1877

Cherokee Chatterton (Kirk)

Courtney Jones

Kinesiology

Course

Tutor

KIN 1301 Personal Wellness

Hunter Barton (Brodie)

Krista Gehlhausen (Brodie)

Justin Traxler

KIN 1302 First Aid and Safety

Justin Traxler (Pate)

KIN 2330 Prevention and Treatment of Injury

Justin Traxler

KIN3311 Musculoskeletal Anatomy Biomechanic

Eric Bigon (Johnston)

Justin Traxler

Math

Course

Tutor

MTH 0313 Fundamentals of Math

 

Hunter Barton

Amy Brandon 

Kayla Carlove 

Cherokee Chatterton

Gabby Cote

Andy Gonzales

Zoe Henderson

Katy Leatham

Rebecca Navarro

Rob Oakley

Emily Villines

MTH 0320 Intermediate Algebra

Hunter Barton

Amy Brandon 

Kayla Carlove

Cherokee Chatterton

Gabby Cote

Andy Gonzales

Zoe Henderson

Katy Leatham

Rebecca Navarro (Zielke)

Rob Oakley

Emily Villines

MTH 1332 Applied Calculus

Joseph Streck (Goodman)

MTH 1351 College Algebra

 

Hunter Barton (Rhynard)

Amy Brandon (Lewis)

Kayla Carlove (Rhynard)

Cherokee Chatterton (Staron)

Gabby Cote (Lewis)

Andy Gonzales (Lewis) 

Zoe Henderson

Katy Leatham

Rebecca Navarro (Corley)

Rob Oakley

Emily Villines

MTH 1352 Precalculus

Cherokee Chatterton (Zielke)

Zoe Henderson (Zielke)

Katy Leatham

Rebecca Navarro

Rob Oakley

Emily Villines

MTH 2301 Intro to Statistics

Gabby Cote (Noonan)

Zoe Henderson (Noonan)

Valeria Herrera (Lewis)

Gerry Reyes (Lewis)

Deirdre Spainhour (Corley)

Emily Villines (Noonan)

MTH 2305 Discrete Structures

Deirdre Spainhour (Staron)

MTH 2401 Calculus I

Hunter Barton (Goodman)

Cherokee Chatterton (Rhynard)

Katy Leatham

Haley Mandeville (Rhynard)

Lena Muniz  (Rhynard)

Rebecca Navarro (Rhynard)

Rob Oakley (Staron)

Emily Villines

MTH 3101 Problem Solving

Emily Villines (Zielke)

Music

Course

Tutor

MUS 2118 Aural Skills 1 Deirdre Spainhour

MUS 2119 Aural Skills 2

Deirdre Spainhour

MUS 2334 Music Theory 1

Deirdre Spainhour

MUS 2335 Music Theory 2

Deirdre Spainhour

MUS 3336 Music Theory 3

Deirdre Spainhour

MUS 3337 Music Theory 4

Deirdre Spainhour

MUS 3342 History of Music 1

Deirdre Spainhour

MUS 3344 History of Music 2

Deirdre Spainhour

Piano (Makeup Lessons only)

Deirdre Spainhour

Nursing

Course

Tutor

NUR 3535 Adult Health I

Shelby Barker

Paul Bertodatt

Lindsey Warneke

NUR 3250 Pharmacology for Nurses I

Shelby Barker

Paul Bertodatto

Lindsey Warneke

NUR 3585 Adult Health II

Shelby Barker

Paul Bertodatto

Lindsey Warneke

NUR 3251 Pharmacology for Nurses II

Shelby Barker

Paul Bertodatto

Lindsey Warneke

 
Adult Health III

Lindsey Warneke

 
Psychology/Sociology

Course

Tutor

PSY 1311 Intro to Psychology

Gabby Cote (Brown)

Courtney Jones

Gerry Reyes (Morales)

PSY 2301 Life-Span Development

Gabby Cote (Brown)

PSY 2341 or SOC 2341 Statistics for Behavioral Sciences

Meghan Jensen (Chittester)

SOC 1301 Intro to Sociology

Krista Gehlhausen (Schwartz)

Psy 3332 Personality Theories

Delaney Nelson (Cooper)

Gerry Reyes (Cooper)

Religion

 

Course

Tutor

REL 1301 New Testament History and Reading

Cherokee Chatterton (Heck)

Gabby Cote (Doria)

Krista Gehlhausen (Giese)

Courtney Jones (Giese)

Nick Moore (Ross)

Charles Nemec (Heck)

REL 1311 History and Literature of the Old Testament

Amy Brandon (Puffe)

Gabby Cote (Puffe)

Krista Gehlhausen (Puffe)

Nick Moore (Ross)

Charles Nemec (Puffe)

Emily Villines (Walker)

Science

Lab Writing Assistance-Courtney Jones 

Course

Tutor

SCI 1402 Intro to Astronomy

Amy Brandon

BIO 1401 Principles of Biology

Courtney Jones (Johnston)

BIO 1402 General Zoology

Lena Muniz (Moyer)

Rebecca Navarro (Moyer)

BIO 1403 Cellular and Molecular Biology

 

Eric Bigon (Hofmann)

Matthew Boineau (Janes)

Valeria Herrera  (Hofmann)

Courtney Jones (Janes) 

Rebecca Navarro (Hofmann)

Lindsey Warneke

BIO 3310 Nutrition

Cherokee Chatterton (Shahbazi) Online

Lindsey Warneke Whitson)

BIO 3401 General Microbiology

Matthew Boineau (Janes)

Lena Muniz  (Janes)

Lindsey Warneke (Janes)

BIO 3411 Human Anatomy and Physiology I

Eric Bigon (Hofmann)

Courtney Jones (Hofmann)

Rebecca Navarro (Moyer)

Justin Traxler (Hofmann)

Lindsey Warneke (Moyer)

BIO 3412 Human Anatomy and Physiology II

Eric Bigon (Johnston)

Courtney Jones (Hofmann)

Justin Traxler (Johnston)

Lindsey Warneke (Moyer)

CHE 1400 Intro to Chemistry

Zoe Henderson

Courtney Jones

CHE 1401 Chemistry I

Matthew Boineau

Kayla Carlove

Zoe Henderson

Valeria Herrera

Courtney Jones

Haley Mandeville 

Rob Oakley

CHE 1402 Chemistry II

 

Matthew Boineau

Zoe Henderson

Haley Mandeville

Rob Oakley

CHE 2401 Organic Chemistry I

Haley Mandeville (Ikkanda)

Rebecca Navarro (Ikkanda)

CHE 2403 Organic Chemistry II

Rebecca Navarro (Ikkanda)

PHY 1401 Physics I

Lena Muniz 

Writing Assistance

Tutor

Major

Krista Gehlhausen

Political Science 

Natalie Gutierrez 

English/Secondary Education

Zoe Henderson

Chemistry

Delaney Nelson

Interpersonal Communications/Psychology

Gerry Reyes

Political Science
Joseph Streck Business Administration

For problems or questions contact Ruth Cooper at ruth.cooper@concordia.edu

 

Our tutors are Level 1 Certified.

CRLA Logo

 

 

Last updated on Oct. 04, 2017 Contact the Web Content Manager of this page.
Our Mission is Developing Christian Leaders